Privacy Policy

Introduction

Your privacy is important to us.  The Nurse Practitioner Healthcare Foundation (“NPHF” or “we” or “us” or “our”) respects an individual’s right to keep certain personal information private.  The NPHF is committed to responsible information handling practices.  This notice explains how we collect data, the usage of that data, and your choices regarding the use of your information. 

Collection and Use of Personal Information

When you request information, volunteer, register for a continuing education course, take part in surveys, donate money, or contact us offline, we may need your specific information in order to process your registration/request and reply promptly.  The NPHF will only collect this information from an individual if the individual provides the information voluntarily.  We may also request demographic information for research purposes.

Information requested may include name, credentials, certification/specialty, address, zip code, telephone numbers, occupation, e-mail address, name of organization, age, practice information, and interests.  We will retain this information in our databases unless you request that we remove it.  The NPHF may collect demographic information from individuals and third parties for fund raising purposes and to notify individuals of NPHF programs, events, educational opportunities, scholarships and awards, and to send our quarterly newsletter or other publications.

Personal information may be used for the NPHF’s programs, research, and fund raising unless requested otherwise.  Permission is required before the NPHF discloses personal information to a third party. 

Collection and Use of Aggregate and Transactional Information

Aggregate and transactional information is non-personally identifiable information about an individual, such as pages accessed, time spent on a page, the number of visits, type of browser used, cookie preferences or search terms used.  This type of information is collected automatically, is summarized as statistics, and does not personally identify a specific user.  Aggregate and transactional information may be used for research.

No permission is necessary to share aggregate or transactional information that does not identify a specific individual. 

Sharing of Information

Occasionally, the NPHF may be required to provide personal, aggregate or transactional information in response to a valid court order, subpoena, governmental investigation, or as otherwise required by law.  Similarly, NPHF may provide information if we reasonably believe that an individual has committed unlawful acts or acts that may endanger the health or safety of another or the general public.  We also reserve the right to report to law enforcement agencies any activities that we, in good faith, believe to be unlawful.  We may release certain personal information when we believe that such release is reasonably necessary to protect the rights, property, and safety of others and ourselves.

Use of Cookies

The NPHF uses cookies – small bits of information that are sent to your Web browser and stored on your computer’s hard drive – to improve your Web site experience.  The cookies are used to speed up your access to the Web site, the information you wish to see, and are used for record-keeping purposes.  They do not contain any personal information.  The majority of Web browsers accept cookies.  If you wish to prevent, accept, or receive notice of new cookies, the “help” menu on your browser should give you those options.  However, please be aware that if you block cookies, some Web site functionality may be lost.

Links to Other Sites

The NPHF website provides links to other Web sites or resources.  The NPHF has no control over these sites and resources and is not responsible for the availability of any external sites or resources, and does not endorse and is not responsible or liable for any materials, advertising products, or other materials on or available from any such sites or resources.  The NPHF shall not be responsible or liable, directly or indirectly, for any damage or loss caused or alleged to be caused by or in connection with use of or reliance on any materials or goods available on or through any of these sites or resources.

Security

NPHF is committed to protecting the security of your personal information and to honoring your choices for its intended use.  To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of information, we strive to maintain physical, electronic, and administrative safeguards.

NPHF uses secure servers.  All of the customer transactional data collected is protected against unauthorized access through computers that have limited access and are password protected.  All staff and volunteers with access are educated about the importance of safeguarding your information, and NPHF is committed to holding them accountable for protecting your confidentiality.  However, such precautions do not guarantee that our Website is invulnerable to all security breaks; the NPHF makes no warranty, guarantee, or representation that the use of our Web site is protected from viruses, security threats, or other vulnerabilities and that your information will always be secure.  The NPHF does automatically scan its computers for viruses on a daily basis.

We process all donations through PayPal and all information given through PayPal is secured through PayPal.

Our Policy Regarding Children

Since the NPHF website is not designed specifically for children and protecting the privacy of the very young is especially important, the NPHF does not intentionally collect personal information from children under the age of 13.  The NPHF adheres to the 1998 Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act.  If we discover that we have inadvertently collected personal information from a person under the age of 13, it will automatically be deleted.

Options

NPHF respects your privacy and allows you to restrict internal and external sharing of your personal information.  We recognize that you may wish to limit the ways in which we contact you, and we offer the choice of opting-out of receiving information from the NPHF.  This can be done through an unsubscribe link on the quarterly newsletter and other e-mail notifications.  You may also contact the NPHF through mail at: 2647 – 134th Ave. NE, Bellevue, WA 98005-1813, leave a telephone message at 425-861-0911, or contact us by e-mail at: accounts@nphealthcarefoundation.org.

To correct or update your information, you may contact the NPHF through mail, a telephone message, or by e-mail as noted above.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

Since the NPHF will continue to implement new technologies and improve its services and features, this Privacy Policy is subject to change.  We reserve the right to update this policy at any time.  If there are changes or additions to this Privacy Policy, we will post those changes here or in other formats that we deem acceptable, so that you will always know what information we collect online, how we use it, and what choices you have.

Acceptance of this Privacy Policy

By using the NPHF’s website, you expressly consent to the use and disclosure of information as described in this Privacy Policy.  Your continued use of the website after the effective date of any modification to the Privacy Policy will be deemed to be your agreement to the changed terms.  You agree to review the Privacy Policy each time you use the website so that you are aware of such modifications.

 

 

June 2016